Seussical Audition Results

THANK YOU to everyone who auditioned for Seussical!  We all appreciated the opportunity to meet you and were pleased with the quality of your auditions.  We had over 130 students audition for this production, so you made our decisions very tough!

ALL assignments must be accepted or refused by 9:00 a.m. on Friday, August 18, by e-mailing and indicating YOUTHEATRE RESPONSE in the Subject line. 

Remember, the decision of the directors is FINAL!

All youth participating in the production (as an on-stage cast member or technical crew member) and their parents must attend a mandatory meeting on Monday, August 21, at 6:00 p.m. at the Marathon Center for the Performing Arts.  Informational packets will be handed out and questions will be answered. All on-stage cast members will be measured for costumes.  A read-through of the script will continue for the on-stage cast members until 8:00 p.m. 

 This Saturday, August 19 will be our first set paint/build day.   Our warehouse is located at 1700 Fostoria Ave (Behind Brown Mackie College).  Our sessions will be 9 a.m. – 12 p.m. and 1 p.m.-4 p.m.  We could use some extra hands so if you are able to help, please include that in your email.

Stay Involved

As Seussical is the only show we are producing this year, check out this list of upcoming opportunities to stay involved in Youtheatre’s programming.

Cast List

Cat in the Hat CJ Miller
Thing 1 Xavier Ball
Thing 2 Gage Taylor
Jojo Nolan Tiech
Horton Shea McMaster
Elephant Bird Curtis Taylor
Gerturde McFuzz Lily Rutledge
Mayzie La Bird Carly Powell
Sour Kangaroo (Jungle ) Eve Burleson
Young Kangaroo s(Jungle) Julia Weyer
  Lucille Barger
  Camdyn Tiech
General Gengus Kahn Schmitz (Who) Justin McKenzie
Mr. Mayor (Wh0) Ethan Bodnarik
Mrs. Mayor (Who) Abby Omlor
Grinch (Who) Noah Williams
Max the Dog (Who) Ben Beall
Cindy Lou Who (Who) Trinity Gorman
   
Wickersham Brothers (Jungle) Walter Oestreich
  Boston Ulrich
  Ewan Hertenstein
  Brayden Dove
  Talan Simsa
  Ben Christiansen
  Dean Cameron
  Sawyer Lammers
  Andy Burleson
  Max Curry
Wickersham Brother and Yertle the Turtle Dominic Smith
Vlad (Jungle) Nyla Wolfrom
   
Bird Girls Mya Lunguy
  Katie Kitchen
  Tori Denike
  Roz Hertenstein
  Kennedy Garmong
  Alyse Fisher
  Sydney Burrier
  Rebecca Heft
  Caitlin Smith
   
Citizens of the Jungle  of Nool Katelyn Rose
  Shelby Blair
  Madison Christiansen-Temple
  Anna Welker
  Lucy Coughlin
  Grant Rider
  Noah Weyer
  Sydney Nussbaum
  Ava Lackey
  Amber Bihn
  Autumn Clifton
  Ava Delehoy
  Katie Young
  Faith Allen
  Rachel Klein
  Bria Frankart
  Jenna Pitt
  Isaac Weese
  Caden Brownawell
  Ava Loch
   
Citizens of Whoville Kennedy Bowlin
  Elise Baker
  Trinity Blair
  Zoe Perkins
  Kaelyn Tiell
  Lexi Mays
  Cate Schroeder
  Dahelson Sleasman
  Addie Lobb
  Kenize Lobb
  Harper Derr
  Tori Beck
  Ellie Sleasman
  Sophie Goeller
  Kylie Rose
  Parker Nelson
  Ella Nelson
  Sophia Powell
  Lydia Andrews
   
Cadet s(Who’s) Joel Farkasdi
  RJ Coldren
  Rex McMaster
  Jackson Bruskotter
  Eliot Spallinger
  Ashton Holdgreve
   
Swing Ensemble (Featured Dance Group) Mary Klein
  Anna Rider
  Ruthie Markley
  Maria Connour
  Lilian Perkins
  Kaydence  Bosse
  Hollace McDonnell
  Eliza Brisbin
  Zoe Sleasman
  Amanda Tremains
  Emma Garmatter
  Rachel Merrin

Crew

Make Up/Hair

Aubrey Hassan

Kynndal Boone

Shelby Hassan

Allyson McCartney

Addyson McCartney

Noah Tesner

Grace Hassan

Shamarie Kelley

Madison Vieira

Usher/Greeter

Kendall Beall

Cooper Coughlin

JJ Langlois

Natalie Lammers

Lilly Branham

Mariano Perez

Elaena Smith

Teyla Richards

Brexton Simmons

Costumes

Danielle Weitzel

Melissa Coutinho

Coryne Folk

Madison Vieira

Set Painting

Iszayiah Sheridan

Kendall Beall

Cooper Coughlin

Natalie Lammers

Lilly Branham

Elaena Smith

Teyla Richards

Annalyn Sheridan

Coryne Folk

Kennedy Crislip

Set Building

Quinn Tiell

JJ Langlois

Brexton Simmons

Divinity Munson

Mariano Perez

Lights

Mason Clouse

Christopher Burrier